Coffee Bean Cursor

Overview
Coffee Bean Cursor turns pointer movement into atmosphere: brand-specific objects turn the cursor into a signature.
It belongs on creative homepages, portfolios, campaign pages, and brand-led experiments where the cursor can become part of the visual language. It does not belong on dashboards, checkout, forms, or utility-heavy product screens.
In production, the risk is precision. The cursor layer must stay disposable, disable on coarse pointers, preserve visible focus, and never hide click intent. If removing the effect breaks the page, the cursor has been promoted past its pay grade.
Install
Pro Source Code is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Usage
page.js is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Component Code
index.jsx is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Example Production Use Case
Use this as cursor-system implementation guidance. Verify the shipped component export, pointer-tracking model, coarse-pointer disablement, z-index behavior, focus safety, cleanup, and reduced-motion handling before relying on exact props, defaults, imports, or installation steps.
Best Used For
- Food, retail, and campaign pages where a small branded object can become the pointer signature.
- Experience-led homepages where the trail adds delight but ordering and navigation stay precise.
- Coffee Bean Cursor gives pointer movement a brand role without hiding core controls or content.
Not For
Not for dashboards, checkout, forms, dense product UIs, or any flow where precision beats atmosphere.
Performance Budget
Use one cursor layer, throttle movement with requestAnimationFrame, avoid full-screen filter effects, and disable Coffee Bean Cursor on coarse pointers.
Accessibility and Mobile
Disable on coarse pointers and preserve normal touch behavior. Cursor-only reveals must have visible or tap-accessible alternatives.
Common Mistakes
- Letting Coffee Bean Cursor cover focus rings or clickable controls.
- Forgetting to disable the effect on coarse pointers.
- Hiding useful content behind mouse-only movement.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I use Coffee Bean Cursor?
Does Coffee Bean Cursor work on mobile?
Can Coffee Bean Cursor reveal important content?
How should Coffee Bean Cursor behave around links and buttons?
What should reduced motion do for Coffee Bean Cursor?
Request a Custom Cursor Animation
Need a custom effect? Tell us what to create.



