Scramble Text

Overview
Scramble Text helps important words arrive with intent: letters resolve from noise into meaning.
Use it for headlines, launch claims, short section openers, and one-line proof points. Do not use it on long body copy, error messages, legal text, or instructions where legibility is non-negotiable.
The risk in production is losing the text to the animation. The final phrase must remain real DOM text, screen readers should not hear every animated character, and reduced-motion users should see the readable final state immediately.
Install
Pro Source Code is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Usage
ScrambleTextWrapper.jsx is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Component Code
index.jsx is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Example Production Use Case
Use this as text-animation implementation guidance. Verify the shipped component API, splitting strategy, accessible text exposure, duplicated span handling, layout reservation, and reduced-motion behavior before relying on exact props, defaults, imports, or installation steps.
Best Used For
- AI, developer-tool, and cyber headlines where signal resolving into meaning supports authority.
- Short hero claims that can settle quickly into readable HTML text.
- Scramble Text makes a short phrase arrive with timing while keeping the final text readable and indexable.
Not For
Not for body copy, labels, error messages, legal copy, or any text users need to read immediately.
Performance Budget
Animate only the phrase that matters, reserve layout space, and avoid expensive filters over large text blocks.
Accessibility and Mobile
Expose the complete phrase once for assistive technology. If characters are split visually, hide duplicated spans with aria-hidden when appropriate.
Common Mistakes
- Using Scramble Text on long body copy.
- Removing the readable text from the DOM.
- Letting split text cause layout shift.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I use Scramble Text?
How do I keep Scramble Text accessible?
Does Scramble Text affect SEO?
How do I avoid layout shift with Scramble Text?
What should reduced motion do for Scramble Text?
Can Hyperiux adapt Scramble Text for a real brand system?
Request a Custom Text Animation
Need a custom effect? Tell us what to create.



