Glitchy Text

Overview
Glitchy Text helps important words arrive with intent: characters fracture before resolving.
Use it for headlines, launch claims, short section openers, and one-line proof points. Do not use it on long body copy, error messages, legal text, or instructions where legibility is non-negotiable.
The production risk is losing the text to the animation. The final phrase must remain real DOM text, screen readers should not hear every animated character, and reduced-motion users should see the readable final state immediately.
Install
Pro Source Code is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Usage
page.js is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Component Code
index.jsx is Locked
Subscribe to Hyperiux Pro to access this source code and 100+ others.
Best Used For
- Cyber, AI, and developer-tool headlines where a brief fracture supports the tone.
- One-line claims that can resolve quickly into stable DOM text.
- Glitchy Text makes a short phrase arrive with timing while keeping the final text readable and indexable.
Not For
Not for body copy, labels, error messages, legal copy, or any text users need to read immediately.
Performance Budget
Animate only the phrase that matters, reserve layout space, and avoid expensive filters over large text blocks.
Accessibility and Mobile
Expose the complete phrase once for assistive technology. If characters are split visually, hide duplicated spans with aria-hidden when appropriate.
Common Mistakes
- Using Glitchy Text on long body copy.
- Removing the readable text from the DOM.
- Letting split text cause layout shift.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I use Glitchy Text?
How do I keep Glitchy Text accessible?
Does Glitchy Text affect SEO?
How do I avoid layout shift with Glitchy Text?
What should reduced motion do for Glitchy Text?
Request a Custom Text Animation
Need a custom effect? Tell us what to create.



